Privacy Policy

Online Privacy

By accessing any of the WorkBC Employment Centre Sites, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy, AND consenting to the collection, use, security, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not agree with this Policy, please exit FROM this Site AND do not disclose any Personal Information through this Site or access any other pages. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy without prior notice. If changes are made to this Policy, this Site will be updated to include such changes, AND a notice posted on our homepages for a period of 30 days with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to read any such notice AND the new policy statement. If you return to this Site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update.

This Policy will have a “last date updated” notice so you can ensure that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent Policy. Your continued use of this Site after we post such a notice will constitute your acceptance of any new terms AND their application to your use while accessing this Site. If we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those to which you have agreed previously, your consent will be obtained.

Use of the online website services and Resource Centre computers

Links to third-party resources or websites on this site are provided as a convenience to our participants. We have not reviewed all of these third-party sites and do not control  nor are responsible for any of these sites or their content. We do not endorse nor make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to this website, you are no longer covered under this privacy policy. You do this entirely at your own risk. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy of the relevant third party.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent out to your browser AND stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. Websites can use cookies to recognize repeat users AND to enhance the ongoing access to AND use of the websites.

If you are browsing, a cookie is used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views AND other statistics relating to your use of these Sites. If you are searching, a cookie is used to carry the search request data FROM the request page to the results page. The cookie, by itself, doesn’t tell us your email address or who you are. If you decide to register with us, we may collect additional information to provide you with an enhanced experience of our websites AND online services.

Information Tracking

We keep track of use of these Sites, including the number of hits each Site receives AND the web pages that are visited. We collect this information so that we can develop these Sites to meet visitors’ needs AND identify appropriate new features, content AND services.

You can visit this site anonymously, AND not disclose any information about yourself. In this case, our Web server may collect the name, address, IP address AND domain you used to access this sites, the type AND version of browser AND the operating system you are using. This information is used by us to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed AND other statistics about visitors to these Sites in general. We may also use this information to monitor these Sites’ performance for system administration purposes AND to make improvements to the ease of use AND design of these Sites.

ACCESS DENIED – We may restrict the viewing of some of websites

Possible reasons that you may receive this message are:

  1. Inappropriate Viewing of Materials. You are trying to access a restricted web site that violates our computer policy. This includes and is not limited to pornography or violence of any nature where the rights of another being are in violation.
  2. You mistyped the web site address. If you are redirected to this site by mistake, please retype the URL in the address bar and try to access the web site again.
  3. Contact a staff member for access rights. If the web site is legitimate and you are still receiving this message, please contact a staff member to request web site access.
  4. Clients found to be in breach of these agreements and the computer policy may lose his/her computer privileges.

Privacy Policy

Information Collection: Use and Disclosure

WorkBC Employment Services respects your personal privacy. We collect personal information from our participants during the regular course of providing services. We appreciate your concern about your personal information, and believe ensuring the security of your personal information is an important part of our job. We strive to protect any personal information you give to the WorkBC Centre staff (address, name, email address, phone number etc.)

We are required to protect your information. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your written consent. We will only collect, use, and/or disclose your personal information in support of our services provided to you as identified at time of collection, if required by law, or as directed by you. If we are required to share your information with our funder (The Ministry of Social Development and Poverty Reduction), you will be asked to sign a WorkBC Employment Program Form, which would provide us with consent in the following circumstances:

  • When you fill out a Client Registration Form, you are asked to provide us with information about yourself. At the bottom of the form, we will ask you directly for your consent to use your information so that we can provide you with services which will include any further disclosures of your information to provide you with services.
  • When you provide us with personal information to complete you resume or cover letter, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
  • If we ask you for personal information, you can say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information but you may be declined certain services and supports.

We only collect personal information about you when you choose to provide that information to us and/or it is required by the Ministry of Social Development and Poverty Reduction in order to provide certain services to you. It is our intention to fully comply with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

In order to ensure the protection of client Personal Information (PI), we have developed the following privacy policies for clients accessing WorkBC services.:

ACCOUNTABILITY

We will be accountable for the protection of all personal information under our control. Responsibility for compliance with this Policy rests with the Chief Privacy Officer.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSE

Self-Services: We may collect PI to provide services to clients to assist them with their job search and to produce non-personally identifying information for tracking and statistics to fulfill the agreement between this company and the Government of British Columbia.

Assisted Services: We may collect PI to provide clients with Employment Needs Assessments, the development of Service Plans and Employment Coaching, and to fulfill the agreement between this company and the Government of British Columbia to provide Employment Assistance Services.

CONSENT

Self Services: By registering for service, clients are giving their consent to provide their personal information in support of these services

Assisted Services: Clients are required to sign consent to release information to the Government of British Columbia, and agencies listed on their individual Service Plan. Without providing consent, this will affect our ability to provide Employment Assistance Services.

LIMITED COLLECTION

Only personal information relevant to the client’s activities will be collected and stored. All information is collected by fair and lawful means. PI typically includes: Social Insurance Number, name, address, phone number, sex, preferred official language of service, education, sources of income, action plan start and completion dates and outcomes, type of program intervention provided and results.

LIMITED USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We do not use personal information for any purpose other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the client, or as required by law. Client files will be kept for as long as necessary to provide service to clients and fulfill the agreement between this company and the Government of British Columbia. All personal information will be kept for a minimum of 12 months after the file has been closed.

SECURITY & SAFEGUARDS

We have implemented physical, organizational and technological measures to ensure safeguards of PI. We will use reasonable industry standard technology to keep your Personal Information secure. However, there is no guarantee that the data you transmit over the internet when using the Resource Centre or Computer Lab computers can be kept completely secure. Consequently, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that Personal Information will be protected against misuse, loss or alteration AND do not accept any responsibility for that Personal Information submitted to this company.

If You Have Questions or Complaints

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our privacy policies, or you would like to request copies of what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please direct these in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer, PO Box 8859 Station Central, Victoria BC V8W 3Z1.

Notice

In response to the provincial state of emergency declared by the BC Government, our WorkBC Centres have been closed to the public, effective immediately.

While this is a difficult time for many people, we are pleased to announce that we will be providing services virtually. This is being done via phone appointments, email & social media communication.

For further information, please contact us at:

info-summerland@workbc.ca